Gone are the days when artists can hide meh-bad songs in an album and still sell based on 1-2 singles. As such, I penalized the less than good songs more than I scored awesomes. Streaming is harsh.
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; G-N cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
A LOT of cheatee, not actually new, music was put out in 2021:
Sam Smith-Love Goes (live) & soundtrack produced by him?
Kelly Clarkson-Christmas
Madonna-True Blue (35th Anniversary Edition)
Green Day- Insomniac (25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)
Rufus Wainwright-live
Blondie-Spanish
Sarah Bareilles-live
The Black Keys- remastered, live
Pink-remixes
Jason Isbell- live
#49
John Mayer-Sob Rock
I was torn about even reviewing this album. John Mayer has been a long time staple of mine, but new information has come to light (Jessica Simpson) and I feel like it isn’t all that ethical to support him. But I thought I’d at least give it a chance. Well, I shouldn’t have. It’s nothing special. Nothing much was going on in the songs. Borning. And by the time I got to the baby-talking track (cringe!) I was over it. There are just too many albums this year to fuss about with a meh one. So I aborted mission halfway through.
tot = NOPE
Last Train Home M
Shouldn’t Matter but It Does G
New Light M
Why You No Love Me S (baby talk)
Wild Blue M
Shot in the Dark
I Guess I Just Feel Like
Til the Right One Comes
Carry Me Away
All I Want is to be With You
#48
Neil Young Crazy Horse-Way Down the Rust Bucket-Live
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0awesome; 2Great8; 5Good15; 3Neutral-3; 5Meh-15; 2Skip-24 = tot-20
Country Home- S (pretty bad singing)
Surfer Joe and Moe the Sleeze- S (bad)
Love to Burn- N
Days that Used to be- G
Bite the Bullet- M
Cinnamon Girl- M
Farmer John- M
Over and Over- G
Danger Bird- N (terrible singing knocks it down)
Don’t Cry No Tears- G
Sedan Delivery- G
Roll Another Number (for the Road)- M (bad singing)
Fuckin’ Up- M
T-Bone- S (like 5 words in song)
Homegrown- N (good harmonies)
Mansion on the Hill- S (bad)
Like a Hurricane- Gr (probably best on album)
Love and Only Love- Gr
Cortez the Killer- G
#46
Kaleo
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0awesome; 0Great; 2Good6; 2N-G cusp2; 2Neutral-2; 1M-N cusp-2; 4Meh-12; 0Skip =tot-8
Brother Run Fast G
Break My Baby N-G
Alter Ego G
Free the Slave N-G
Skinny N
Hey Gringo M-N
My Fair Lady M
I Want More M
Backbone N
I Walk on Water M
Into My Mother’s Arms M
#45
Aly & AJ: a touch of the beat…[title is long and annoying]
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 0Gr; 2Gr-G7; 0G; 3G-N3; 2N-2; 3M-9; 1S-6 = tot-7
Pretty Places M
Lost Cause G-Gr (I love a bitter song)
Break Yourself S (I died of boredom)
Slow Dancing M
Paradise N
Symptom of Your Touch Lucky to Get Him G-N
Listen!!! N-G (the brr brr noise saves it. and nice piano)
Don’t Need Nothing N-G (finally, a beat! is this what the album is missing?)
Stomach N
Personal Cathedrals Gr-G (a better singing style, more lyrically intricate)
Hold Out M
#43
Shovels & Rope- Busted Jukebox Volume 3 (is this supposed to be a kid’s album? Title it better)
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
1awesome5; 0Great; 3Good9; 3Neutral-3; 2Meh-6; 1Skip-6 =tot-1
Hush Little Baby- S (wtf is this shit?)
In My Room- G
What a Wonderful World- N (great song, played too slow. Whistle & talking sucked)
You Are My Sunshine- N
Cry Baby- G
My Little Buckaroo- M
Everybody Hurts- N (weird choice for a kid’s album, if this is…)
Mother Earth and Father Time- M
The Ants Go Marching- A (fucking great syncopation!)
Tomorrow- G
#40
Weezer-OK Human:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
3awesome15; 0Great; 3Good9; 2Neutral-4; 3Meh-9; 1Skip-6 =tot 5
All My Favorite Songs-A
Aloe Gobi-G
Grapes of Wrath-A
Numbers-N
Playing My Piano-N
Mirror Image- M
Screens- M
Bird with a Broken Wing- M
Dead Roses- G
Everything Happens for a Reason- S (it’s an interlude)
Here Comes the Rain- G
La Brea Tar Pits-A
#38
Imagine Dragons-Mercury Act 1
They are really trying to be something they’re not, screaming a lot. And I’m here to tell them, that’s not what I liked about them. They’ll never be Linkin Park, and I don’t really want that from them. I like the anthemic songs, but that doesn’t require screams, just passion, high notes, and instrumental builds.
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; 2G to M-S cusp-0.75; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 2Gr8; 1Gr-G3.5; 5G8; 2G to M-S cusp-3; 1N-1; 1M-3; 1S-6 -= tot 6.5
My Life G (Good build at end, more yell than sing)
Lonely Gr-G (falsetto back phrase. Catchy. Like end cut.)
Wrecked G (epic backing.)
Monday N
#1 G (uplifting message)
Easy Come Easy Go G to M-S cusp (the rap is bad.)
Giants S (scream ruined it.)
It’s OK G (positive message.)
Dull Knives M (The high note on the word “day” sounds good. I like the pause-I wondered if the song just ended, or if Spotify dropped, as it does. Too screamy though, I’m pretty worried for his voice.)
Follow You Gr (Catchy. The fast words sound good, and makes the song different from the rest. I love the repeated words within a phrase, because it makes it faster, without actually making the music fast. I like the backing. Fav on album?)
Cutthroat G to M-S cusp (goddammit with this screamy shit. Hate scream. Like the quieter singing. Like discordant. But the screaming chorus “only one of us will make it out alive…” ruins it-I don’t like that AT ALL. And it’s too bad because other elements are really, really good.)
No Time for Toxic People G (Nice sentiment. I like rounds and layered sound.)
One Day Gr (good singing. Emotional. Great instrumental build.)
#37
Foo Fighters-Medicine at Midnight:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
1awesome5; 0Great; 3Good9; 1G-N cusp1; 2Neutral-2; 2Meh-6; 0Skip =tot7
Making a Fire- G
Shame Shame- N
Cloudspotter- G-N cusp
Waiting on a War- G
Medicine at Midnight- M
No Son of Mine- N
Holding Poison- G
Chasing Birds- M
Love Dies Young- A
#36
Thomas Rhett: County Again (side A)
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 0Gr; 2Gr-G7; 4G12; 1G-N1; 1N-1; 2M-6; 1S-6 = tot7
Want It Again N
Growing Up G
What’s Your Country Song G
Where We Grew Up M (already redundant in album on only song 4)
Heaven Right Now M
To the Guys that Date My Girls S (I thought this might be humorous, but it’s saccharine and sexist)
More Time Fishin’ G (good sentiment, and violin & beat are good)
County Again G-N
Put It On Ice Gr-G
Blame It On a Backroad Gr-G
Ya Heard G (nice to hear some higher notes. Like the harmonica)
#35
The Killers: Pressure Machine
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 2Gr8; 2Gr-G7; 0G; 1G-N1; 3N-3; 2M-6; 0S =tot 7
West Hills- N (weird talking prior to music; Echo. Tells a story. Harmonica at the end.)
Quiet Town- Gr (I have to say I’m loving all the harmonica this year. Tells about the opioid epidemic ravaging small towns. I like the changed sound at the end of the song.)
Terrible Thing- Gr-G (Very quiet song, it’s detailed storytelling reminiscent of the folky Neil Young combined with the gritty subject matter of Bruce Springstein.)
Cody- Gr (Same Neil-Springstein story vibe, stronger guitar and maybe some brighter trumpet(?) too. It makes the song triumphant and adds glory.)
Sleepwalker- N (A ‘lil pitchy.)
Runaway Horses- M
In the Car Outside- G (catchy. Sounds a little bit more like their older music, minus anything electronic.)
In Another Life- G-N (So far it seems like the latter half of the album features more of their original sound. But low-key. Gone are the danceable hooks and futuristic sound.)
Desperate Things- M (Slow, quiet, but long, very long.)
Pressure Machine- G-Gr (The singing is nice on this one. As is the strings at the end. It’s funny The Killers have gone more blue collar, but it doesn’t feel phony or like a put-on. I think it’s a nice change, though it would be cool if they incorporated more of their old electronic dancy vibes just sparingly, in the future.)
Getting By- N (I hated the random talking between each track. Mostly bc I was listening at a quiet volume, so I could hear words but couldn’t make them out. Probably extraneous? I did like the train sounds to end the album, very fitting.)
#34
Taylor Swift: Fearless Vault
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
A; 1Gr4; 1Gr-G3.5; 1G3; 1G-N1; 1N-1; 1M-3; S = tot 7.5
You All Over Me- G (Marin sounds good in the limited capacity she’s involved. Lyrically tells a story. I like the sparing touches of harmonica.)
Mr. Perfectly Fine- Gr-G
We Were Happy- N
That’s When- Gr (Keith Urban and Taylor sound great together. It’s also really sentimental because they were peak country artists at the time of original release. I think the lyrics were repurposed for a Kaylor break-up.)
Don’t You M (IDK if these are known to be the original lyrics. If not, definityly re-worked for Karlie. If they were as-is–it’s picked for a reason.)
Bye, Bye Baby- G-N
#33
Maroon 5-Jordi
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
1A5; 1Gr4; 1Gr-G3.5; 5G15; 4N-4; 1M-3; 1S-6 = tot 8.5
Beautiful Mistakes G (They know how to make a catchy song, and they did.)
Lost Gr. (I like the syncopation, and repetition. The moag and beat add something without being OTT. The strong moag along with the echo-singing build a mood to make the song exciting.)
Echo G (The concept of echo where my heart used to be tells the story in a visual, interesting way. The fast singing in falsetto sounds really good, and catches the ear. They know repetition makes songs earworms and use that to the max. The rap breakdown was ugh, and unnecessary.)
Lovesick N
Remedy N
Seasons M
One light N (After awhile, the songs sound formulaic. Catchy, repetition, falsetto notes, rap breakdown… We know they can make a catchy earworm, I would like to hear something really out of the box. And I’d like to hear one that is lyrically deep.)
Convince Me Otherwise Gr-G (The deeper tones sound good, and make this one slightly different. Like the beat, like the voices together, and love the high notes. The guitar sounds a bit funk in places, and that’s cool.)
Nobody’s Love N
Can’t Leave You Alone G
Memories A (This gets stuck in my head-EVERY time. It’s sentimental and current, but also classic.)
Memories Remix S (The rap ruins it. It isn’t on any key, so it’s jarring in such a lovely tune.)
Button G
Lifestyle G (Not the strongest finish.)
#32
Gorillaz- meanwhile EP:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; 2G to M-S cusp-0.75; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
#31
Coldplay- Music of the Spheres
Just…no. The emoji song titles are too much.
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; G-N cusp 0.5; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
1A5; 2Gr8; 1Gr-G3.5; 2G6; 1G-N0.5; 1N-1; 1M-3; 3S-9 =tot 10
planet emoji N (short, unnecessary)
Higher Power G-N (catchy. Churchy. Repetitive.)
Humankind G (Good build. The random alien words need to go-dumb.)
star emoji S (It’s really annoying this 5 second sound isn’t jus attached to the next track. Why aren’t artists thinking about streaming at all?)
Let Somebody Go M (good singing, quiet)
heart emoji Gr (This sounds like a hymnal with distorted singing.)
People of the Pride A (Good guitar. Good baseline. Nice orchestral breakdown.)
Biutyful S (WTF with the baby singing. NO.)
planet emoji S (It messed me up on what song I was ranking because it’s so short.)
My Universe Gr-G (Pandering to a Spanish audience. It’s catchy, yet repetitive. Finishes on some (very 80s backing.)
infinity emoji G ( Cool space sound. Great piano. Goes into a hymnal sound.)
Coloratura Gr (This reminds me of their older stuff, with more singing than the rest of this album. I like the instrumental background making it sound more full as well.)
#29
Alan Jackson-Where Have You Gone
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; G-N cusp 0.5; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
1A5; 4Gr16; 3Gr-G10.5; G; 2G-N1; 4N-4; 4N-M-8; 3M-9: S = tot 11.5
#28
Melissa Etheridge- One Way Out
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; G-N cusp 1; Gr-S cusp -1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
A; 1A-Gr4.5; Gr4; 2Gr-G7; G; 4G-N4; 1Gr-S -1; 1N-1; M; 1S-6 = tot 11.5
One Way Out Gr-G (harmonica. Bluesy flavor)
As Cool as You Try Gr-S (terrible singing, good concept. Like the backing.)
I’m No Angel Myself S (her voice is very degraded and pitchy.)
For the Last Time A-Gr (like the speaking intro & bluesy instrumental. The rough singing actually fits the blues tradition. Frenzied at end.)
Save Myself G-N
That Would be Me G-N nice rock backing. Harmonica sets the mood.
Wild Wild Wild G-N (I think this is a reboot of an older song? More rock. There’s a lot of repetition.)
You Have No Idea- live G-N (sounds very classic ME. It’s a lesbian sex song, so that’s always a hit with this audience. Too many sh la la. and they end up pitchy/off key. But after that the notes are good, so it kinda makes up for it?)
Life Goes On- live Gr-G (like the lyrics and crowd sounds. Good telling of lesbian struggle. Terrible awful singing.)
#27
Jason Aldean- Macon:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; 2G to M-S cusp-0.75; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
#26
The Wallflowers-Exit Wounds
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; G-N cusp 1; Gr-S cusp -1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 0Gr; 3Gr-G10.5; 2G6; 2G-N2; 2N-2; 1N-M-2; 0M; 0S =tot 14.5
Maybe Your Heart’s Not in it No More N
Roots and Wings G-N
I Hear the Ocean (When I Wanna Hear Trains) G
The Drive Bar In My Heart G
Darlin’ Hold On N (Duet with a lady that has a smoker voice. Repetitive.)
Move the River Gr-G (More of their typical sound. Lyrics are more detailed. Like the pre-chorus instrumentals.)
I’ll Let You Down G-N (But Will Not Give You Up)
Wrong End of a Spear N-M (Don’t like the talk-singing, even if it’s reminiscent of his dad. The song drags on without much excitement.)
Who’s that Man Walking ‘Round My Garden Gr-G (I like the faster pace.)
The Daylight Between Us G-Gr (Nice little musical interludes, catchy.)
#25
Aimee Mann- Queens of the Summer Hotel:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; G-N cusp 1; Gr-S cusp -1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
A; 3Gr12; 6G18; N; 1N-M-2; 4M-12; S = tot 16
You Fall- M (Flute.)
Robert Lowell and Sylvia Plath- G (A lot of orchestral touches. Bridge(?) has a waltz beat.)
Give Me Fifteen- Gr (I like the instrument drums on the end of phrases. I like that the album is telling a story. The strings are fun toward the end.)
At the Frick Museum- M
Home by Now- G (Lovely piano backing. If you lived here you’d be home by now, is a good lyric.)
Checks- M (I seriously don’t understand why interludes have come back this year? In the age of streaming?)
Little Chameleon- G (The irregular tempo makes this one different and distinguishable. I also think I hear a cello? The deep sounds great. Pretty short though…)
You Don’t Have the Room- N-M
Suicide is Murder- G (I’m liking the piano. And the continuation of a story through the songs.)
You Could Have been a Roosevelt- Gr (It’s nice to hear someone that did some really good things get glorified, instead of just the most beautiful and wealthy (Kennedys)).
Burn It Out- G (The singing is right on pitch. Instrumentals are pleasing.)
In Mexico- Gr (Another waltz tempo. The 2nd voice sounds rich and goes with it well. I love the quiet, but circusy piano! And how it beaks down to end the song.)
Check (reprise)- G (Nice cello and plucking. Short, but not obnoxiously.)
You’re Lost- M
I See You- N
#20
Florida Georgia Line- Life Rolls On
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
4awesome20; 0Great; 6Good18; 1G-N cusp1; 3Neutral-3; 1Meh-3; 2Skip-12 =tot21
Long Live- G
Life Looks Good- G
Countryside- N
Always Gonna Love You- N
I Love My Country- N
Hard to Get to Heaven- G
Long Time Comin’- G
Interlude- S (negligable)
Ain’t Worried Bout It- N-G cusp
Beer:30- A
New Truck- S (pandering; repetitive)
Eyes Closed- G
Second Guessing [Songland]- A (rated prior to seeing it’s from 1 of my fave shows)
Good to Me- A
U.S. Stronger- M
Life Rolls On- A (like the fast parts)
Lil Bit- G
#18
Adele-30
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
2A10; 1A-Gr4.5; 2Gr8; 3G9; 1A to M-S split0.25; 1N-1; 1M-3; 1S-6 = tot 21.75
Strangers by Nature N (sounds circa 1937 swing, with Snow White stuff at the end)
Easy On Me A (showcases her beautiful singing)
My Little Love S (I can’t stand when artists insert their kids on the track, and there a lot of talking clips on this. The feelings are real, and powerful, but I’d like to hear them written within lyrics, not just taped talking.)
Cry Your Heart Out G (The distortion sounds good and is unique in that it’s still singing, not obscuring bad singing. The syncopation made the song interesting.)
Oh My God Gr (catchy, the claps are natural and not too forced or out of place)
Can I Get It G (the whistling is… It’s OK. I didn’t expect it from an Adele song, and it’s good for the album, as it differentiates it.)
I Drink Wine A-Gr (note-I scored this before knowing the title. I like that it tells a story and features notes. I do NOT like that I can hear shimmer in Adele’s voice, probably from her smoking. What a fucking stupid habit for a singer to have! Oh goddamn it–more talking? That took it down a level for me.)
All Night Parking G (I especially liked the piano, it transported me to a jazzy wine bar).
Woman Like Me M
Hold On Gr (the backing chorus does a lot to make this song soulful and bigger in the room. This is Adele’s sweet spot, in my opinion. She sounds amazing fronting a churchy-sounding choir.)
To be Loved 0.25 (best singing technique on the album, but the song itself was boring af. So I split the difference between A =5 and M-S cusp =-4.5)
Love is a Game A (this loops back to the tone and style of the first song. There is all the hitting of the rough notes, Adele is known for, a choir that brings out her vibe so well, and a flute. There is also a motown-flavor to the brass backing and falsetto repeated phrases. It’s a good finish to the album.)
#17
Lord Huron-Long Lost
I super like the vibe of this album, even if it’s kind of low-key and doesn’t exactly spark the enthusiasm of a series of awesome songs. The album is cohesive and has technical skill throughout. This album isn’t exciting on first listen, but it’s the type of album where the complexities become more and more clear with every listen.
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 1A-Gr4.5; 4Gr16; 5G15; 1G-N1; 2N-2; 2M-6; 1S-6 =tot36.5-14 = tot 22.5
The Moon Doesn’t Mind G-N (I love the cowboy on a lonely night ride sound to the singing and guitar, but in the age of streaming, we don’t need a 10sec intro song.)
Mine Forever A-Gr (They do such a good job of making the beat of the song similar to a horse’s gait, it just screams cowboy. The strings are such a welcome and pleasant surprise. I also like the echoed singing.)
(One Helluva Performer) S (I guess I don’t understand the interludes. I remember them from physical CDs in the 1990s, but the whole listening experience has changed, so they’re just extras now. And they can’t stand alone which is a problem. So it’s a skip because it’s unnecessary, not because it’s bad).
Love Me Like You Used To G
Meet Me in the City Gr-G (The vibrato singing is just so skillful. And I like the swirling instrumentals along with the plodding horse beat. The use of orchestral strings is bringing a lot to the table and filling out the sound without removing the lonely cowboy vibe.)
(Sing for Us Tonight) N (it’s just 1 line so it’s unobtrusive. I guess I would like these interludes better if they were attached to the following track. Because I know they’re either going to be weird alone, or get skipped in a shuffle).
Long Lost Gr-G (This singing reminds me of Strange Trails album which I really loved. The low singing tones do a lot for the song, and differentiate it from the rest of the album. It’s a catchy one also.)
Twenty Long Years G
Drops in the Lake G (Sounds really good when the backing instrumentals hit some higher notes. I also like how the instrumentals sound haunting and really take your mind to a location. Despite being calm, this album is very conducive to bringing a visual message to the listener.)
Where Did the Time Go M
Not Dead Yet G (A more upbeat song is welcome. The guitar makes me excited.)
(Deep Down Inside Ya) M
I Lied Gr-G (The harmonies are beautiful. I like the lyrics, they tell a surprising story. Showing unexpected releif at the dissolution of a relationship made the song unique. I enjoyed how the instrumentals told the story for a whole phrase. It was like the lyrics said it in English, then the instruments conveyed it through feelings. The build up was exciting at the end.)
At Sea G (I like how this is a continuation of the story told in the prior song. After the break-up, he is independent, yet lonely. The flair of a Hawaiian/Calypso sound fits just right with a sort of rebound time in a person’s life. They made the instruments sound sparkly then like water. The bells sound reminds me of spurs. It blends so seamlessly into the final song that I didn’t know it happened.)
What Do it Mean Gr-G (I only knew this was the next song, because it builds to sound triumphant. The final interlude is catchy, and feels like the heroic moment after a shoot-out or something. It sounds really good the way the vocals are echoing. And there are percussive elements that remind me of snakes in the desert, the calls of bugs, and horse footsteps. There are just so many small elements in the music that lend to visualization.)
Time’s Blur N (It adds finality and closes the album in a way that makes sense).
#16
Dropkick Murphys-Turn Up That Dial
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0awesome; 4Great16; 3Good9; 1G-N cusp1; 3Neutral-3; 0Meh; 0Skip =tot 23
Turn Up That Dial N
L-EE B-O-Y cusp of N-G
Middle Finger G
Queen of Suffolk County G
Mick Jones Nicked My Pudding N
H.B.D.M.F. Gr
Good As Gold Gr
Smash Shit Up Gr
Chosen Few Gr
City By the Sea G
I Wish You Were Here N
#15
Brandi Carlile: In These Silent Days
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; G-N to N cusp 0; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
2A10; 2A-Gr9; 0Gr; 1Gr-G3.5; 3G9; 1G-N1; 1G-N to N cusp 0; 0N; 0M; 0S = tot 23.5
Right On Time A-Gr (Those notes! It’s a good opener for the performance and excitement, but also the beginning of the album’s story.)
You and Me on the Rock N-G
This Time Tomorrow G
Broken Horses A
Letter to the Past G-N to N (The metaphor bothers me.)
Mama Werewolf A-Gr (I just know this will be wildly popular with Brandi’s fans . I like it and appreciate the symbols and the singing, but it doesn’t make me enthusiastic like a true awesome should.)
When You’re Wrong G (This 1 tells a complete story. It’s brutal.)
Stay Gentle G (Good sentiment. Don’t think I missed that call-out to (straight) Evangeline who loves Coyote, ‘Stay wild’)
Sinners Saints & Fools A
Throwing Good After Bad G-Gr (Depressing. Great singing. Bleak.)
#14
Twenty-One Pilots- Scaled and Icy:
It’s weird-I couldn’t tell if this was a new album, or if it was just older songs remixed. And adding livestreams to the thing made it unruly and long. I had to look up if this album was in fact new after I had listened to it. So that’s not great. The album wasn’t memorable, unique, or cohesive. It did, in fact, sound like a handful of songs from various albums thrown together in haphazard manner.
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; G-N to N cusp 0; A to S cusp -1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
A; 2A-Gr9; 2Gr8; 2Gr-G7; 8G24; 3G-N3; 1A-S-1; 4N0; M-3; 1S-6 = tot 51
23 songs, but are the same so I’m only judging the 11 brand new songs.
A; 1A-Gr4.5; 1Gr4; 1Gr-G3.5; 5G15; 3N-3; M; S = tot 24
Good Day G (It doesn’t really sound like the same band. Not a heavy opener, which would have been better. It’s a pleasant song.)
Choker G (More electronic sounding, but subdued. Talk rap was a relief to hear, bc I finally knew what band this was.)
Shy Away G (Catchy beat. The end is briefly great, the rest is repetitive and forgettable.)
The Outside A-Gr (Syncopated like they did before, so it is catchy. Some electronic flair. Probably the best song to this point. Just enough talk-rap to satisfy.)
Saturday G (Catchy.)
Never Take It N (I’m not really a fan of fake claps, as it gives thinks a superficial, 80s vibe. The lyrics are a bit heavier than the lightness of the instrumentals conveys.)
Mulberry Street Gr (This just isn’t as inventive or unique as their first albums. But there are hints of that older stuff, like the shouted, talk-lyric phrasing, and the slower words. This is like them, but if they took an Ambien before playing, not as high energy, or clickin’.)
Formidable G (The beat is nice on this one.)
Bounce Man N (I don’t care for that “‘ol lady” stuff.)
No Chances Gr-G (OK, this album is too long already. But some electronic unique noises were very welcome, as was the talk-rapping they’re known for. I love the darker/deep aspects of this one, it reminds me of like, living in a 1984, doing work watched by robots, vibe.)
Redecorate N (I guess I wasn’t listening super-closely, but is there suicide ideology in this one? It’s a bummer, either way.)
Choker/Stressed Out/Migraine/Morph/Holding On to You G (talk rap. Weird transition. Last 1 a little screamy. Interesting version of stressed. Didn’t like 3rd song w/crowd)
Mulberry Street (livesteam)- G-N
Lane Boy/Redecorate/Chlorine G-N (Like the rapping best so far on album. Choppy transition)
Shy Away (livesteam) G (hate scream but that background instrumental)
The Outside (livesteam)- G-Gr (It’s such a fun rap. Off key for brief moments of crowd-work.)
Heathens/Trees/Saturday/Level of Concern/Ride/Car Radio A-Gr (like this low-key version. Quiet but not boring. Fun to hear Heathens acoustic. Smooth transition to Trees-a true hybrid.)
#12
Lady Gaga-[anniversary; remix;] Love for Sale
OK, I was hard on ‘ol Tony Bennett throughout my review because it was difficult to hit the right pitch, sustain notes, and he had some jitter and shimmer. I thought it was same sexism stuff, overlooking the men’s vocal faults while being hyper-critical of women’s voices (and that’s still a thing). But I found out later he has Alzheimer’s which can do all those things to your voice. So I’m not going to rewrite every review, but just know I’m not a total asshole.
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; S A-Gr cusp to S -0.75; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
1A5; 1A-Gr4.5; 3Gr12; 3G9; 2G-N2; 1A-Gr cusp to S-0.75; N; M; 1S-6 = tot 25.75
It’s De-Lovely Gr (Old singing style, fits the 1930s swing style. A lot of jazzy notes. They sound good together.)
Night and Day G (She does such a good job singing in that old timey way without being obviously over the top or cringe (and very good enunciation). He sounds a little pitchy, and his voice has aged. The backing music is lovely. The piano interlude sounds good, as does the last high note.)
Love for Sale A-Gr to S (He sounds like Shit on this one-shouldn’t let him sing alone, especially longer phrases. OH my gosh-smile becomes a smirk! Where have I heard that before? TS. Gaga is very on-point in the singing style and she really carries the tune. The brass sounds great, and is the best thing about this song.)
Do I Love You G-N (It’s just a quiet little song with Lady Gaga solo. Her singing sounds nice, but instrumentals are sparse, and not a lot goes on in the sing.)
I’ve Got You Under My Skin Gr (This has a very clean swing beat & tune. The harmonies are on-point in this one.)
I Concentrate on You G (Some flute along with some nice brass backing. I was serious about not letting Bennett sing alone for too long, his voice is not on pitch. Gaga really hits her sections though. And ending on high flute notes?!)
I Get a Kick Out of You G
So In Love S (He sounds terrible, terrible!)
Let’s Do It A (These are such fun lyrics and Lady Gaga sounds just the right way technically, and brings a cheekiness to it. Taylor is better at pulling off cheeky, but Gaga’s got that high note in the end.)
Dream Dancing G-N (I like the jazzy drums, especially. This feels like a good wine bar soundtrack. It’s more background music though, not super-special.)
Just One of Those Things Gr (Very swing.)
You’re the Top Gr-A (Nice harmonies. I like the playful drums. That last note!)
#11
Taylor Swift: Red Vault
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; A-G cusp 4; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
2A10; 1A-Gr4.5; 1A-G4; 1Gr4; 2Gr-G7; G; 1G-N1; 1N-1; 1M-3; S = tot 26.5
Nothing New- Gr-G (Repeated motifs of everything at 18, nothing at 22. “…meet her.”)
Message in a Bottle- N (It’s a fun-vibe with some echo and 80s flair. Seems more like a 1989 sound though… It’s a bit flat, and repetitive, I can see why it was cut, actually.)
I Bet You Think About Me- A (It opens sounding both country and cheeky, which is my favorite Taylor, honestly. Also, I can tell this song was at least modified for Karlie. Do you hear that ‘Betty’ harmonica? The duet sounds natural and nice. I really don’t like how TS tries to play it off like she grew up on an agricultural farm though–her family was always loaded *eye roll* It’s cool how she’s calling out gold-digging so harshly though-I love a feisty-Tay!!!)
Babe- A Nobody can convince me this song is not entirely for, or re-purposed recently for Karlie. It’s got some super-pointed lyrics that pertain to the situation.)
Forever Winter Gr-G
Run- M (Ed manages to make me fall asleep with boredom every time he sings. I don’t get it?)
Ronan- Gr (What a very sad song. It’s a very detailed story.)
The Very First Night- G-N (Um. This rhyme scheme is SO gay. “her” is most definitely the word that fits.)
Better Man A-Gr (Good harmony. Bitter.)
All Too Well (10 Minute Version) A-G cusp (I think the new Kaylor lyrics make the song less boring for me. I thought it was super overrated before but now there’s a little something for the Gaylors. The singing is better too. And I do like the different cadence near the actress part now.)
#10
Buckcherry- Hellbound:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; 2G to M-S cusp-0.75; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
1A5; 1A-Gr4.5; 3Gr12; 2Gr-G7; G; 1G-N1; 2N-2; M; S = tot 27.5
54321- A-Gr (A bit loud at times, but high energy to start the album.)
So Hott-Gr (The guitar runs are catchy. The beat is amped up.)
#9
Barenaked Ladies- Detour de Force:
This is another album that would have benefitted from a different track order. Two of the most upbeat, examples of their former work were right at the beginning and in a row. And two of their quieter, more subtly great songs were next to each other to close the album.
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; G-N cusp 1; Gr-S cusp -1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
A; 2A-Gr9; Gr; 3Gr-G10.5; 4G12; 2G-N2; 2N-2; 1N-M-2; M; S = tot 29.5
Flip- G (Upbeat, still their clever, fast-singing, as is their signature. Still got that catchy hook.)
Good Life- G (I like that this album has a positive vibe, so far, without being too saccharine or over the top. There is a rap interlude, and it’s good.)
New Disaster- Gr-G (I love that they are able to use SAT words and still sound natural in songs. The fast part reminds me of ‘We Didn’t Start the Fire’ one of my fave songs.)
Big Back Yard- G-N (As a Millennial, I can get behind this dream-of wanting a home. Good piano interlude.)
Live Well- N (The singing style reminds me of Neil Young.)
Flat Earth- Gr-G (The background music sounds fun-z-fun. The chorus has a fun na-na-na-na-na tune.)
Here Together- N
Roll Out- Gr-G (Another upbeat song is welcome. I like the ‘hey’ and the Backstreet Boys call out. The drive around in circles is neat, because the lyric becomes visual with repitition.)
Bylaw- G (I like the 1950s rock and roll sound of the verse-very throw-back. Weird end.)
God Forbid- G-N
Paul Chambers- N-M (It doesn’t sound like them at all. Low key and jazzy, and different, softer singing.)
The National Park- G (I like the 70s instrument snippets, and piano scales. The end reminds me of being in a forest, or hearing an echo in nature.)
Man Made Lake- A-Gr (Good syncopation. Catchy. Visual lyrics. The background sounds like stars outside might.)
Internal Dynamo- A-Gr (The beginning has kind of a western feel. Low-register singing sounds great. Music becomes more upbeat, with rougher singing. Then reverts back. Expertly changes singing, instrumentals, and vibe of song without being all over the place.)
#7
Deathcab for Cutie-The Photo Album (did not include duplicate songs in alternate versions)
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 3Gr12; 1Gr-G3.5; 6G24; 1G-N1; 3N-3; 1S-6 = tot 31.5
Steadier Footing N
A Movie Script Ending M
We Laugh Indoors G-N
Information Travels Faster G
Why You’d Want to Live Here Gr
Blacking Our the Friction Gr-G
I Was a Kaleidoscope N
Styrofoam Plates Gr
Coney Island G
Debate Exposes Doubt Gr
20th Century Towers S (discordant, slow, not a bunch of instrumentals)
All Is Full of Love (a lot of random drumming) G
Stability G (waltz tune)
Gridlock Caravans G
I Wanna be Adored- live N
Corny Island- Studio Outtake G
#6
Natalie Imbruglia- Firebird:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; 2G to M-S cusp-0.75; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
#5
Daughtry-Dearly Beloved
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; A-N cusp 2; G-N cusp 1; Gr-S cusp -1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
2A10; 1A-Gr4.5; 1Gr4; 3Gr-G10.5; 1G3; 1A-N2; 2G-N2; 1N-1; 1N-M-2; 0M; 0S =tot 33
XXXX
Mika-French language-live [this doesn’t count toward the finals, bc I think all of these songs were already out. It’s a fun listen though.]
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
6awesome30; 5Good15; 3Neutral-3; 1Meh-3; 1Skip-6 = tot 33
Grace Kelly- A (damn that falsetto!)
Toy Boy- N
Over My Shoulder- G
Ice Cream- G
Without Her- M
Last Party- N
Origin of Love- A
Underwater- G
Lollipop- A
Good Guys- A
Elle De Mit- G
Les Baisers Perdus- S
Tomorrow- G
Love Today- A
Relax, Take It Easy- N
Happy Ending- A
#4
Olivia Rodrigo-Sour
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; G-M 0; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
0A; 2A-Gr9; 2Gr8; 4Gr-G14; 1G3; 1G-N1; 0N; 1G-M0; 0M; 0S = tot =35
brutal A-Gr (Love the fast singing and relatable lyrics. The beat and guitar are nice. The more screamy singing is fun and edgy.)
traitor Gr-G (The singing sounds nearly identical to Billie Eileish, in my opinion. The lyrics are so relatable for a toxic relationship & break up. Manipulative partner gaslighting about emotionally cheating. Good high notes, but a pretty quiet song.)
drivers license Gr-G (Passionate. Good piano.)
1step forward, 3 steps back G-Gr (A quiet little song. Beautiful piano. This is so relatable of a feeling. The breakup stuff resonates hard)
deja vu G-Gr (cool zinging 80s guitar/synth(?) sound in chorus accents. This must be the song Taylor got some credit for, bc the fast singing with the screaming does remind me of the Lover album. Bitter lyrics. Slow.)
good 4 u Gr-A (I like the fast and sort of punk sound. This must be the one Paramore got some credit for, bc it does sound kind of like them. I love the anger in this song, and the harder rock. A catchy chorus, bitter, punky. Good instrumental break. Rocking.)
enough for you Gr (very emotive. Very pretty song, and fuck this guy. The hurt and anger are conveyed clearly.)
happier N-G
jealousy, jealousy Gr (I like the beat, and I like how the singing becomes conversational. Catchy chorus. Love the breakdown.)
favorite crime G
hope ur ok M-G (Tells a full story. Too slow and down though.)
#3
OneRepulibic-Human
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
2A10; 2A-Gr9; 2Gr8; 3Gr-G10.5; 3G9; 1GN1; 2N-2; 1NM-2; 0M; 0S = tot 43.5
Run G (I like the fast speed already!)
Distance Gr-G
Someday Gr (Catchy and a good message. The instrumentals sound like Pachelbel’s Cannon, one of my favorite songs of ever).
Didn’t I A-Gr (repeated didn’t Is are very catchy.)
Rescue A-Gr (catchy! I like the sparse chorus. The high notes convey emotion & desperation)
Savior N (it blends in and you miss it)
Take Care of You N (It’s OK, the high notes are good as always, but the song isn’t unique enough, backing is very full).
Forgot About You G (I love a bitter song but this is very repetitive)
Somebody to Love A (Songland was my favorite. I dropped Hulu when they didn’t do another season. This song is catchy and soaring and Ryan Tedder’s voice is showcased perfectly.)
Wanted G-N
Take It Out On Me N-M
Better Days A (Very on-brand. It’s catchy, there’s an uplifting message, Ryan’s voice sounds amazing.)
Wild Life Gr (The high notes really get me every time. Big song, very full sound.)
Ships + Tides Gr-G (beautiful orchestral background matches the singing tone.)
Someday- Acoustic Gr-G
Lose Somebody G
#2
Lauren Alaina-Sitting Pretty on Top of the World
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
5A25; 3Gr12; 1Gr-G3.5; 3G9; 2N-2; 1M-3 = tot 44.5
It Was Me G
If the World was a Small Town G (Good strings. Good ind exercise.)
Getting Good A (Is this a song from last yr? Love it as a duet!)
Same Story, Different Saturday Night A (This is the same as last year too? Kinda cheating, but I think there are new songs as well. I’ll have to check, because if I’ve already ranked all of these, this album doesn’t count because it was already released in EPs last year).
On Top of the World A
Run A (I like all the different things that run. I like the freedom of the song. It’s a very visual song. The backing music/beat reminds me of her first ever single that attracted me to her music in the first place. There is a hopefulness in it that sounds motivating and soothing simultaneously.)
What Do You Think Of? Gr (Good singing.)
I’m Not Sad Anymore A (They sound good together. Notes!)
Getting Over Him Gr (Catchy. Notes.)
Good Ole Boy M (It’s not as clever as she was hoping.)
When the Party’s Over Gr (I like a song about setting boundaries. Especially when thee are high notes involved)
You Ain’t a Cowboy Gr-G (I like how she’s saying being shitty doesn’t make you a cowboy.)
Goodbye Street N
Written in the Bar N
Change My Mind G (It’s strong singing, but it’s not saying anything super-different. I’d like the same tune and notes, but more meaningful or unique lyrics. Not a great closer.)
#1
Demi Lovato- Dancing with the Devil…The Art of Starting Over:
awesome 5; A-Gr cusp 4.5; Great 4; Gr-G cusp 3.5; Good 3; N-G cusp 1; Neutral -1; N-M cusp -2; Meh -3; M-S cusp -4.5; Skip -6
6A30; 2A-Gr9; 4Gr16; 4G12; 1G-N1; 4N-4; M; 1S-6 = tot 58
Anyone- Gr (This recoding sounds like a live, but isn’t marked that way? She always sings beautifully, but this version is a tad pitchy. But per the usual-whoa those notes!)
Dancing with the devil- A (Very relatable lyrics. Fighting with your own willpower. Your mind fighting with itself-cheat or hold on? Super-notes again. The moag really brings the darkness. Piano at crescendo with choral backing and the high notes sounds good!)
ICU (Madison’s Lullabye)- G (Beautiful piano. A song talking to someone younger.)
Intro- N (Another interlude! This one at least has a meaningful message.)
The Art of Starting Over- Gr (I’m really exited she’s showcasing her powerful voice in nearly every song.)
Lonely People- A (I love that she says she’s not sorry as a call back, and also fitting in with the theme of this album. Positive message.)
The Way You Don’t Look at Me- N (Tells a specific story.)
Melon Cake- A (A song about eating disorders. Hearing about staff getting fired for chocolate in the back seat, and eating melon on a birthday explains how sad attaining that body can be. I like how she uses the word “starving” to mean two different things.)
Met Him Last Night Gr (The strings add a lot to the song. The duet sounds nice, though I know that both of them can hit crazy notes. I would have liked to hear that.)
What Other People Say- A (The song sounds a bit like a hymn. Jesus, Demi can fucking sing! It sounds so good, and impressive without detracting from the overall vibe of the song.)
Carefully- Gr (Catchy. As a Cancer-Sun, this really resonates with me. I like the idea of asking someone to be careful with your heart. More really good high notes. If you can sing–you should!)
The Kind of Lover I Am- S (Ugh, I hate the polyamorus, like pansexual stuff. It’s find. This song is just not aimed at me–I don’t need every song.)
Easy- A-Gr (OMG their voices sound angelic together. It’s a really great choice for a duet. And all the notes are what I wanted for the Ariana duet.)
15 Minutes- A (It’s nice how the thirsty 15 minutes of fame seeker went full circle to you have 15 min to pack your $hit and get out. Also, more great note-hitting.)
My Girlfriends are My Boyfriend- N
California Sober- N (Catchy.)
Mad World- G (It’s a very haunting version. Suits her.)
Butterfly- N-G
Good Place- G (A post rehab song.)
I Love Me- A (So catchy, so uplifting, so empowering. I like this song, and its message!)
I’m Ready- A-Gr
OK Not to be OK- G
Leave a comment